Constituency roundup: Villivakkam set for battle between K Anbazhagan’s grandson and 2011 winner

Villivakkam residents are troubled by perennial flooding and several other concerns. Amid concerns over basic services and amenities, who will emerge victorious?

With more than 9 lakh voters, Villivakkam constituency was once the largest constituency in Asia. The constituency was delimited in 2008 to create Ambattur, Maduravoyal, Kolathur, Madhavaram and Virugambakkam constituencies. 

This time, the incumbent MLA B Ranganathan (DMK) has not been offered a seat. The grandson of veteran Dravidian politician K Anbazhagan, A Vetriazhagan will be contesting on a DMK ticket against AIADMK’s JCD Prabhakar. Fondly known as Perasiriyar (professor), K Anbazhagan was General Secretary of DMK for over four decades and a close confidant of former CM M Karunanidhi. He passed away in March 2020 at the age of 97.**

In the past, Prabhakar had contested from the same constituency in 2011 and won against Anbazhagan by a close margin. 

A majority of the voters in Villivakkam constituency are employees of  industrial estates in and around the locality, and the Integral Coach Factory in Perambur. Some of the areas in the constituency are Balaramapuram, Nehru Nagar, Bharathi Nagar, Annai Sathiya Nagar, North Thirumalai Nagar, SIDCO Nagar, Baba Nagar and Thirunagar. 

Representative image.

Votes cast (2016)

  • Total number of voters: 150116
  • Male Voters: 75962
  • Female voters: 73195
  • Third gender: 1
  • Postal votes: 958
  • Polling percentage: 59.89

2016 election results

B. Ranganathan (DMK) won by a margin of 9,321 votes.

CANDIDATEPARTYVOTESPercentage of votes polled
(As per ECI website)
B. RanganathanDMK65,40043.96
M. RajuAIADMK56,43637.75
T. PandiyanDMDK8,2025.49
M. JaishankarBJP6,3994.29
V. SubrahmanianPMK4,1712.79
A.   Vagai VenthanNTK3,3862.27
K.M. SucharithaYSP9502

Source: ECI

Incumbent MLA

  • Name: B. Ranganathan
  • S/o|D/o|W/o: R.Bakthavachalu
  • Age: 65
  • Address: 37/13, First Main Road, Jawahar Nagar, Chennai-82
  • Name Enrolled as Voter in: Kolathur (Tamil Nadu) constituency, at Serial no 1145 in Part no 107
  • Email:14branga@gmail.com
  • Contact Number: 044 2670 1133
  • Self Profession: Business

Source: B. Ranganathan(DMK):Constituency- VILLIVAKKAM(CHENNAI) – Affidavit Information of Candidate: (myneta.info)

In the news

In 2019, the civic body had called for tenders for laying three roads in Villivakkam which was estimated to cost over Rs 50 lakh. Mani, a contractor, had stopped another contractor from quoting his bid. Mani alleged that the incumbent MLA Ranganathan had promised the contract. 

In 2019, when a bill seeking the extension of the time of special officers in local bodies was moved in the state assembly, MLA Ranganathan opposed the bill and added that several welfare schemes could not be implemented due to the absence of local body representatives. He added that the government was not ready to conduct the polls due to vested interests.

Know your candidates this time

S. NoNamePartyAgeEducation/OccupationCriminal Cases
1A VetriazhaganDravida Munnetra Kazhagam40Provision of services (primary education)/B.E, MBANil
2JCD PrabhakarAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam68Advocate/BA, BLNil
3Sriharan TMakkal Needhi Maiam30Business/DTTNil
4G DevapriyanIndependent44Business/BLNil
5R SridarNaam Tamilar Katchi49Advocate/BLNil
6M Murali VinodhIndependent37Advocate/BA, BLNil
7G IyanarIndependent46Advocate/BLNil
8D SubamangalamDesiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam42Fishmonger/Class 10Nil
9Syed RayhanIndependent50
Advocate/BL
Nil
10L GovindarajNam India Naam Indiyar Katchi40Advocate/B.E, BLNil
11C A Ashok KumarIndependent50Advocate/M.LNil
12M GunasekaranIndependent59Advocate/BA, BLNil
13Jagadesh JayakumarValamaana Tamizhagam Katchi41Street food vendor/Class 12Nil
14S Raju BharathiDesiya Makkal Sakthi Katchi63Car driver/B.ScNil
15S BaskarIndependent32NANA
16C MohanIndependent58Autodriver/Class 8Nil
17M JalalIndependent40Mutton butcher/Class 9Nil
18A S KumarIndependent64Business/class 9Nil
19S BaskarIndependent64Business/class 6Nil
20S ChandrikaIndependent51Salaried/M.A, M.PhilNil
21S KandasamyIndependent56Business/Class 10Nil
22C RaghulIndependent29Salaried/Class 11Nil
23
A Palanivel
Bahujan Samaj Party46Real estate/Class 5Nil
24A Ajith KumarIndependent26Tax consultant/MSWNil

Source: ECI. To know more about the candidates, check their affidavits here.


Read more: Not just Villivakkam Lake, apartments and malls too can benefit from our technology: BARC scientist


Key issues

  • Every monsoon, Villivakkam residents battle with the problem of flooding. “Baba Nagar got flooded even during the rains we received recently. Since it is a low-lying locality, an integrated stormwater drainage system has been sanctioned. We hope to have a flood-free monsoon going forward,” says Theagarajan of Baba Nagar Residents’ Welfare Association.
  • In many parts of Villivakkam, the underground drainage system was constructed several decades ago but has not been taken up for restoration or alteration of structure. For instance, the drains in SIDCO Nagar, Agathiyar Nagar and Thiru Nagar were constructed 40 years ago. “The sewerage pipes should be widened, as the population has gone up exponentially since the drains were constructed,” says Elango P of Thiru Nagar.
  • Residents continue to battle even for basic facilities like a post office. “The postal department has been offered a place for setting up a post office in SIDCO Nagar. Currently, the postal department functions out of a rented building in Villivakkam market. On behalf of residents, we have even verified the legal documents for expediting the shifting process, but it has not materialised yet. Senior citizens are unable to travel and there are not many counters available at the center,” says S Gajendran – general secretary, SIDCO Nagar Senior Citizens Welfare Association. 
  • Residents of SIDCO Nagar had a community hall until recently. The facility was taken up for installing an Amma drinking water plant, which was shut down within a few months. “Now the hall lies useless. It can at least be converted into an Amma Clinic that will be beneficial for many residents,” adds Gajendran.

** Errata: DMK candidate A Vetriazhagan was wrongly mentioned as the grandson of former Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni MLA J Anbazhagan, whereas he is actually related to DMK General Secretary the late K Anbazhagan. The inadvertent error is regretted.

Also read:

Comments:

  1. E Palanisamy says:

    It’s not J Anbazhagan, it’s K Anbazhagan!!
    And he didn’t die due to Corona!

    • Satarupa Sen Bhattacharya says:

      Thank you, Sir, for pointing out the error. It has since been corrected and an Errata has been added.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Similar Story

The trials of a school in Northeast Delhi in the aftermath of the 2020 riots

Rioters had left the Arun Modern Senior Secondary Public School in shambles in 2020. Here's the tale of its journey from then to now.

Kakul Sharma was in class 8 in 2020 when the Delhi riots occurred. Although she was safe at home, her school was attacked by a mob. "I thought I would never be able to go back to school. We believed that the world was ending. My sister cried all day when she saw a news channel telecasting the rubble of our school.” For the children of Northeast Delhi, like Kakul, the riot meant a school blackened by smoke, a charred library, broken benches, and a playground that looked like it was hit by a tornado. This was the shape in…

Similar Story

Push government to implement all welfare measures in Street Vendors Act : Lekha Adavi

Lekha Adavi, a member of AICTU, says that without BBMP elections, there are no corporators to address the issues of street vendors.

(In part 1 of the interview series, Lekha Adavi, member of the All India Centre of Trade Unions (AICTU), spoke about the effects of climate change on Bengaluru’s street vendors. In part 2, she highlights how The Street Vendors Act (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of street vending) 2014 falls short in its implementation) Excerpts: How do you engage with local authorities or municipal agencies to raise awareness of the challenges faced by street vendors during temperature surges? What responses or support do they provide? Lekha: Well, they don't respond to any of our demands. In Bengaluru, the BBMP elections…