A workshop to brainstorm on solutions for Bengaluru’s transport

You are going to hear the city's transport providers out, including Metro and Uber, if you attend this workshop.

Urban mobility is one of the toughest challenges that cities face. Being able to get around urban areas quickly, conveniently and with little environmental impact is critical particularly in large cities. With a rapidly growing population, the mobility problems of Bangalore are only increasing. The National Urban Transport Policy aims at promoting Integrated Land Use Planning, Bus Rapid Transit, Non-motorised Transport etc. Implementation of these policy measures calls for innovative urban transport planning and adoption of modern and smart technologies.

SCIF is conducting a workshop to discuss the challenges presented by the ever-increasing demand for mobility in Bangalore. The workshop gathers practitioners and leaders from public and private sectors to discuss how smart city mobility concepts can be implemented at scale in Indian cities​.

Workshop on Smart Mobility for Bengaluru

Date and Time : 10th June, 10 am-1 pm​

Venue: BMTC Conference Hall, Shantinagar , Bangalore

SCIF Members: Free. Non-Members: Rs 200. To register, click here.

Tentative agenda

Time Details
9:30 – 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 – 10:30 AM

Inaugural Session

Dr A Ravindra IAS(Retd), Chairman,SCIF

Mr Arvind Jadhav, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government  of Karnataka

Dr Ramana Reddy, IAS, Principal Secretary, Transport Department

10:30 – 10:50 AM

Intelligent Transport System in Bengaluru, BMTC

Dr. Ekroop Caur, M.D , BMTC

10:50 – 11:10 AM

The Emerging Smart Transit – Metro, BMRCL

Mr. Pradeep S Kharola, MD,BMRLC

11:10- 11:20 AM Question & answer session
11:20- 11:35 AM Tea break
11:35- 11:50AM

Use of ICT to Improve Mobility

Dr. Ashwin Mahesh, Founder, Mapunity

11:50 – 12:05AM

Non-Motorised Transport Options for Bengaluru

Ms. Manjula IAS, Commissioner, Directorate of Urban Land Transport (DULT)

12:05– 12:50 PM

Urban mobility – Challenges and Solutions – Panel Discussion

Dr Rame Gowda, IAS, Transport Commissioner

Mr Rachit, Uber,

Mr Sanjay Sridhar, Regional Director, C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group

Mr Hithendra, ACP Traffic Police, Bengaluru

12:50 – 1:00 PM

Closing session

1:00PM Onwards Networking & Lunch

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Similar Story

Effective speed management critical in India to reduce road crash fatalities

Speeding accounts for over 71% of crash-related fatalities on Indian roads. Continuous monitoring and focussed action are a must.

Four hundred and twenty people continue to lose their lives on Indian roads every single day. In 2022, India recorded 4.43 lakh road crashes, resulting in the death of 1.63 lakh people. Vulnerable road-users like pedestrians, bicyclists and two-wheelers riders comprised 67% of the deceased. Road crashes also pose an economic burden, costing the exchequer 3.14% of India’s GDP annually.  These figures underscore the urgent need for effective interventions, aligned with global good practices. Sweden's Vision Zero road safety policy, adopted in 1997, focussed on modifying infrastructure to protect road users from unacceptable levels of risk and led to a…

Similar Story

Many roadblocks to getting a PUC certificate for your vehicle

Under new rule, vehicles owners have to pay heavy fines if they fail to get a pollution test done. But, the system to get a PUC certificate remains flawed.

Recently, there’s been news that the new traffic challan system will mandate a Rs 10,000 penalty on old or new vehicles if owners don't acquire the Pollution Under Control (PUC) certification on time. To tackle expired certificates, the system will use CCTV surveillance to identify non-compliant vehicles and flag them for blacklisting from registration. The rule ultimately has several drawbacks, given the difficulty in acquiring PUC certificates in the first place. The number of PUC centres in Chennai has reduced drastically with only a handful still operational. Only the petrol bunk-owned PUC centres charge the customers based on the tariff…